Cart 0

Privacy Policy

The following Personal Data and Privacy Policy shall form part of these Terms and Conditions:-

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Happee respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. Happee may change this Personal Data and Privacy Policy from time to time and you are advised to check the said policy on a regular basis.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

By providing any of your Personal Data: your name, gender, age, date of birth, nationality, identity card number, contact details, occupation, preferences, interests and/or other information relevant to the purposes as listed below to Happee via internet or otherwise, you are hereby agreed that Happee shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
- providing you with services under any Happee's business;
- processing your application under any Happee's programme;
- marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
- conducting research on new goods and services for you;
- carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
- notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
- performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
- making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.

You further agree that Happee may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to Happee's agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Happee, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of Happee's actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Happee's rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of Happee. We may also use your Personal Data to send you promotional information about other third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not want to receive such information or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for any of the purposes of A1, you may contact us in writing at the address set out in E2 below.

Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Happee then your application or request to Happee for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Happee as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Happee's interests.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal Data held by Happee will be kept confidential in accordance with Happee's Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Happee on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Happee reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Happee is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and Happee does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Happee on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

If you have any questions regarding Happee's Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Happee for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:

Wei Xin Management Sdn. Bhd.
Lot PT 5038 - 5041,JALAN TELUK DATUK 28/40,  
OFF PERSIARAN SEPANG, SEKSYEN 28,  
40400 SHAH ALAM, SELANGOR.
Attention: Customer Service Executive
Careline: 0182777308
Email: [email protected]

Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent to Happee for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1, then Happee shall cease to process your Personal Data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your approved application or request to Happee for any of the above purposes of A1 may be cancelled.
Happee reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.